Home Terms of processing personal data for marketing purposes

Terms of processing personal data for marketing purposes

By clicking on the consent to the processing of personal data, you grant the operator, as the person concerned, your voluntary and explicit consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with §13 par. 1 letter a) of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Amendments to Certain Acts (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”) and Art. 6 par. 1 letter (a) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “the Regulation”)

You can revoke your consent at any time via email info@visitliptov.sk by sending a request to the address of the operator) LIPTOV Cluster – Tourism Association, Štúrova 1989/41, 031 42 Liptovský Mikuláš. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data based on consent prior to its revocation.

Additional information on the processing of your personal data pursuant to § 19 and § 20 of the Act and Articles 13 and 14 of the Regulation:

Information on the processing of personal data for the information system: IS direct marketing

Information on the processing of personal data of the persons concerned pursuant to §19 and §20 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Amendments to Certain Acts (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”) and Art. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “the Regulation”)

The purpose of this information is to provide you with information about what personal data we process, how we treat it, for what purposes we use it, to whom we can provide it, where you can obtain information about your personal data and exercise your rights when processing personal data.

Identification and contact details:
The operator processing your personal data is the company Klaster LIPTOV – združenie cestovného ruchu, Štúrova 1989/41, 031 42 Liptovský Mikuláš, ID: 42 168 724, contact (info@visitliptov.sk, +421 44 55 65 401).
Contact details of the person responsible for supervising the processing of personal data: dpo4@proenergy.sk

  1. Purpose of personal data processing and legal basis of processing
    The purpose of personal data processing is: marketing (informing about news, discounts and other marketing offers) Personal data are processed on the basis of: voluntary consent of the data subject according to §13 par. 1 letter a) of the Act and Art. 6 par. 1 letter (a) Regulations
    Legitimate interests of the operator or a third party
    The processing of personal data for the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party shall not take place.
  2. Identification of the personal data processed by the data subjects
    The persons concerned about whom personal data are processed are: Liptov Region Card holders. Scope of personal data processed :, name, surname, email address.
  3. Identification of beneficiaries, categories of beneficiaries
    The controller may provide personal data to authorized entities such as institutions and organizations authorized to process by special legislation, or to contractual partners (especially intermediaries) who have contractually undertaken to accept adequate safeguards for the protection of the personal data processed, as follows:
Another authorized entity a generally binding legal regulation in accordance with § 13 par. 1 letter c) of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain laws
OOCR Region Liptov, Štúrova 1989/41, 031 42 Liptovský Mikuláš ID: 42219906 § 34 of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain laws

With the consent of the data subject or at his / her command, personal data may be provided to another recipient

  1. Transfer of personal data to a third country / international organization
    Transfer to third countries or international organizations does not take place.
  2. Identification of the source from which the personal data were obtained
    Directly from the affected person (in person, by email, by phone, via the operator’s website)
  3. Retention period of personal data
    The Operator processes personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose, but no longer than for the period of validity of the Liptov Region Card.
  4. Profiling
    The operator does not process personal data by profiling or in a similar way based on automated individual decision-making.
  5. Rights of the data subject
    The data subject has the right to request from the controller access to personal data processed about him, the right to correct personal data, the right to delete or restrict the processing of personal data, the right to object to the processing of personal data, the right to ineffectiveness of automated individual decisions, including profiling, the right to the transfer of personal data as well as the right to bring proceedings to the supervisory authority. In the event that the controller processes personal data with the consent of the data subject, the data subject has the right to withdraw his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data based on consent prior to its revocation. The affected person can exercise his rights by sending an email to: info@visitliptov.sk, or in writing to the operator’s address.
  6. Obligation to provide personal data
    The data subject provides his / her personal data voluntarily, on the basis of consent (provision is not a legal / contractual requirement), in case of non-provision it will not be informed about news, discounts or other marketing offers.