Home Information on personal data processing of the information system: IS cookies

Information on personal data processing of the information system: IS cookies

Information on personal data processing of the persons concerned pursuant to §19 and §20 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Amendments to Certain Acts (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”) and Art. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “the Regulation”).

The purpose of this information is to provide you with information about what personal data we process, how we treat it, for what purposes we use it, to whom we can provide it, where you can obtain information about your personal data and exercise your rights when processing personal data.

Identification and contact details:
The operator processing your personal data is the company Klaster LIPTOV – tourism association, Štúrova 1989/41, 031 42 Liptovský Mikuláš, ID: 42 168 724, contact (info@visitliptov.sk, +421 44 55 65 401).

Contact details of the person responsible for supervising the processing of personal data: dpo4@proenergy.sk

  1. Purpose of the processing of personal data and legal basis of the processing
    The purpose of personal data processing is: provision and improvement of services, development of new services, protection of users and ensuring effective search and advertising Personal data are processed on the basis of: voluntary consent of the data subject according to §13 par. 1 letter a) of the Act and Art. 6 par. 1 letter a) Regulations, Directive no. 2002/58 EC of the European Parliament and of the Council
    Legitimate interests of the operator or a third party
    The processing of personal data for the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party shall not be performed.
  2. Identification of the personal data processed by the data subjects
    The data subjects about whom personal data are processed are: users of the operator’s website. Scope of personal data processed: information about services, information obtained from using the services of data subjects – in particular: work of the user, what sites he visited, where they came from (directly, through search engines) or from other websites), which internet browser used, what operating system it uses, screen resolution, enabled technologies (FLASH, Java), repeated resp. new, geographical location, age and gender of the user, user e-mail and company identification (name, city), in which application the user/company works.
  3. Identification of beneficiaries, categories of beneficiaries
    The controller may provide personal data to authorized entities such as institutions and organizations authorized to process by special legislation, or to contractual partners (especially intermediaries) who have contractually undertaken to accept adequate safeguards for the protection of the personal data processed, as follows:
Other authorized entity generally binding legal regulation in according to § 13 par. 1 letter c) of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain laws
OOCR Region Liptov, Štúrova 1989/41, 031 42 Liptovský Mikuláš ID: 42219906 § 34 of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain laws

With the consent of the data subject or at his / her command, personal data may be provided to another recipient

  1. Transfer of personal data to a third country / international organization
    Transfer to third countries or international organizations does not take place.
  2. Identification of the source from which the personal data were obtained
    Directly from the affected person (in person, by email, by phone, via the operator’s website)
  3. Retention period of personal data
    The operator processes personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose, but for a maximum of 3 years.
  4. Profiling
    The operator does not process personal data by profiling or in a similar way based on automated individual decision-making.
  5. Rights of the data subject
    The data subject has the right to request from the controller access to personal data processed about him, the right to correct personal data, the right to delete or restrict the processing of personal data, the right to object to the processing of personal data, the right to the ineffectiveness of automated individual decisions, including profiling, the right to the transfer of personal data as well as the right to bring proceedings to the supervisory authority. In the event that the controller processes personal data with the consent of the data subject, the data subject has the right to withdraw his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data based on consent prior to its revocation. The affected person can exercise his rights by sending an email to: info@visitliptov.sk, or in writing to the operator’s address.
  6. Obligation to provide personal data
    The data subject provides his personal data voluntarily, on the basis of consent (provision is not a legal/contractual requirement), if not provided, the operator will not monitor and evaluate the user’s website behaviour to ensure provision, improvement and development of new services, user protection and effective search and advertising.

Liptov planner